Cernunnos Morrigu (cmorrigu) wrote,
Cernunnos Morrigu
cmorrigu

  • Mood:

pain pain pain

pain pain pain.... hmm I forgot to sing...

Back pain is today's theme...

today I slept in, which sucked.... had lots of meetings, which sucked... had training, which sucked... and had a meeting that was going to suck so bad that I just left work instead.

and lunch sucked, this overly-priced shit they were serving.. ugh... it's billed as an international pasta place... not my kind of thing at all. I love pasta, but plain. In any case, I ordered Fettucini Alfredo.. which was like eating a stick of butter with some noodles and chese mixed in. awful overpriced shit. remind me to never go there again.

now that that's all over with, on to the bright points of the day... Saw L at work, they were in another person's cube trying to resolve some issues and all that. Had 4 conference lines going, plus the computer.... L held onto my hand for a bit while talking to a few people, and kept whispering to hold on until they were done. We got to chat for a few mins before ew both had other meetings to get to... But we did manage to set up lunch for Tues....

S just called, is heading home to clean up before mom comes in to town for dinner.. and may stop by after to say hi.

Got my tax form from one of the banks...

Hmmm, what else was good?

I suppose I did manage to handle some things thrown my way with some level of competency.

Did I mention that I spoke with my boss yesterday and basically have approval to move to another team in the same division? It's a more technical team doing server testing for high profile applications.. much more exciting and technical than the crap I'm stuck with now. I need to find out a little more about it, but it looks like I will probably try to get over there ASAP. It's not quite what I want, but it's better than what I have now.

I need to go lie down and rest my back.. and eat something like my speciality ramen.. damn I'm still out of pickled ginger. Hmmm...

Trying to forget the bad stuff today and remain positive... so far, I'm succeeding.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments